Two Tips For Spraying Base Coat WITHOUT Using Primer Sealer

Two Tips For Spraying Base Coat WITHOUT Using Primer Sealer


(techno music) – Hey YouTube, Guy Smith here and welcome to another
video in the Integra series. In this video, we’re gonna demonstrate how to apply base coat, this
is Waterborne base coat. Then we’re gonna clear coat it. But we’re gonna show
how to apply base coat without using primer sealer. But when doing this, there are some things you gotta watch out for and that’s what we’re gonna
discuss in this video. (rock music) So we’re getting this car wiped down with some wax and grease remover and getting ready to spray it. We’re gonna spray this,
you asked about before do we have to use primer sealer and you don’t, you don’t
have to have primer sealer. But you do have to have
the right grey shade. And this primer surfacer
is the correct grey shade. And that’s another method that you can use if you’re using primer surfacer
that is the correct color that is recommended, you
can use that as well. This does happen to be
the right grey shade that we was needed for primer sealer. So rather than to try to shoot
some primer sealer over that, we’re just gonna shoot base
coat, waterborne base coat straight on top of the primer surfacer. Now there is something you
gotta be careful about. We blocked this out after we primed it and it blocked really good. There was no lows, highs or
any type of imperfections. We did not sand through the primer. There’s no bare metal spots, there’s no, we didn’t sand through
any other undercoating. Because if you’d had done that, there’s a metal spot, what are you gonna have to do with the metal? You’re probably gonna have to put a little bit of self-etch primer. If you sanded some other undercoating that’s a different color, that spot’s gonna show up. ‘Cause it’s not gonna be
the correct grey shade. What you could do, you
could sprayed a little bit more primer just on
that spot, spot primer. Sand it and then get it ready. But it has to be all primer
or the color of the car. That’s the only two colors
that can be exposed. Okay, now I’ve got a tack rag and I’m just tacking it all off. This just gets all the final dirt and lent and things like that off so it doesn’t end up in the paint job. It can be stuff from your clothes, it can be arm hair, just things like that. Just to make certain that
you’ve gotten everything off. Remember, you can use a
tack rag through the process if you find some dirt. Until you get to the clear. Another trick that I’ve used a lot in the paint booth, I
usually have some tweezers. If you find something, a lot of times even in the clear coat, a hair
if you can grab a hold of, you can pull it out and that works well. I don’t know what happened, had a little problems with this video. That’s the thing about it, you don’t know it until after you’re done. It will clear back up, I know
it’s a little fuzzy right now. But what I’m doing is I’m
putting the first coat of base coat on there. This is the Waterborne base coat. I’ve gotta air dry it off
just like with any Waterborne, it needs a little bit of help drying. It will dry on its own
but it takes a long time. Some booths are set up
to do this automatically. You can just flip a switch
and turn some fans on. We’re not set up for that so
we have to use the handheld. It’s still really pretty fast. I mean you can put a coat on and dry it off real fast. Now this does, if it’s really
humid, it’s gonna take longer. That does kinda take a toll on Waterborne as far as dry time. Really, it dries fast if you use the air. Now what we’re doing,
we’re just recirculating the airflow that’s in the booth. We don’t wanna get right up on the paint trying to dry that like you would a hairdryer to your hair
or anything like that. If you get too close, you
might ripple that paint whenever it’s still real wet. So you just kinda wanna stand back. You’re using the airflow from the booth to mix that up to help that dry as well. Getting that dried up and
again, I apologize for this video coming out fuzzy during this part. I’m not sure what had happened, if I bumped the camera or
something got on it, I don’t know. It does clear up here
in just a little bit. Again I apologize about that. I kinda wanted you to
see the drying process. If you look at it there, you can kinda see even though it’s really fuzzy, you can kinda see how it dries. Once that wet look goes away, this Waterborne, it dries
different than solvent. Solvent dries from the outside in. Well this Waterborne
dries from the inside out so once that’s dry, you can sand it, you can tack it, it’s basically dry. That’s why with solvents it’s very easy to get solvent popped
because the outside dries kinda skims over. And then you may have
solvents trapped inside there that can’t get out until a later time. Then finally, it does make its way out but then it leaves a little pin hole where it escapes. Waterborne is the opposite. It dries from the inside out. I’ve got a coat, one coat on there. This is paint, even though it’s metallic, surprisingly it’s covering real good. That first coat covered real well. Seems like with some colors of
Waterborne, it covers better and then some colors it doesn’t
cover as well as solvent. It’s just something you
have to experiment with. And see which colors, every painter knows there’s certain colors they’re
gonna have problems with. Some of the yellows, even
though they’re not metallic, some of those don’t hide real good, they don’t cover real good. All the metallics and
silvers, of course they’re not gonna hide real well. I’m just coming back with another coat, going out a little further
than I did with the first coat. Then I’m gonna have to dry it again. Hopefully, I think this does,
hopefully this clears up for ya in a little bit. I didn’t really wanna take all this out because I left a lot of the
steps of what I’m doing. There we go, that looks much, much better. Now I’m putting on a tight coat, that’s where I lower the air pressure. I give it a full pattern and kinda do it quick, fast pass. You wanna do your passes tight, your overlap tight but
you wanna move really fast and you want your gun
about 12 to 18 inches away. This just kinda fogs a coat on to kinda help lock the metallic. That’s something you really
need to do with Waterborne. Solvent you don’t really have to do that. These control coats, you
really need to do that with the Waterborne paint or PPG’s anyway. The envirol based. If you don’t, it’s just
gonna come out real motley looking. Yeah, just lower your air pressure, wide pattern, what we’re wanting to do is just land some of that
metallic evenly on top. Getting it dried off again. Okay, now I have started the clear coat. So I’m putting a coat of clear starting on the hood over there. Getting to can’t see that real good. I’ll get over here on the other side and you’ll be able to see it better. Well then probably I’ll be in the way when we get over here. This footage was from a long time ago. I’m always trying to improve these videos. With the clear coat, you just
wanna put on nice even coats. You want it really, really wet. You know a full wet coat. You want 50% overlap. You want to make sure that you
get all your gun angles right and your speed to distance. Like I say, I normally demonstrate and teach to spray a
little bit further away because you have more control. Then as you become more comfortable with the spray gun,
you might wanna move it a little bit closer but you’re
gonna have to move faster. The problem is, whenever
you’re right up there next to the paneling painting real fast and close to it, if you hesitate or you
mess up with your speed just a little bit,
you’re gonna have a run. I kinda demonstrate how to paint a little bit further away but you’re gonna have to move
your gun a little bit slower. Getting the air outta the liner there so I can spray different angles. Didn’t do that to begin with. But spraying just takes practice. Getting the speed right to your distance, making sure you have correct overlap, and the angles. Once you get all that
kinda working together, painting becomes a lot easier. It kinda becomes like driving a car, you’re nervous at first and
you’re thinking about it. But then it kinda becomes second nature. You kinda develop your
own way of doing it. Putting the second coat on. This is the last coat I’m
putting on on this video. Again, I don’t know what happened ’cause I’m pretty sure I remember this. I was looking at the car and this is what I usually do. I usually try to shoot two
coats, two coats of clear coat and then if it looks good, it doesn’t look like I’m
gonna need to buff any and the shine looks
good, I leave it there. A lot of times I just
put two full wet coats. But if I look at it and there’s
some buffing I need to do or there’s some dirt that got in it or maybe a sag or run or
just kinda dry didn’t, just doesn’t look the
way I want it to look, I’ll come back with a third coat. Just to level it out. I think it was hot this
day, really, really hot and I felt like I just wanted this clear to level a little bit better. Again, I don’t know what
happened to the footage to that. But after this coat, I did come back, I put a little bit extra reducer in there just to help that flow out, that last coat flow out a little bit. And I put a third coat on. That’s something you’re just
gonna have to do as you go. Kind of a judgement thing. After two coats, if it doesn’t
look good after two coats, that’s what it’s gonna look
like when it’s dry too. That’s just something
to kinda think about. You think, man it needs one more just to flow this clear
coat out a little bit, make it look a little
glossier or a little shinier. Then go ahead and come back
and put a third coat on. It’ll be well worth it. A lot faster to do that then trying to buff the entire panel
if you didn’t need to. Just put that extra coat on, get it flowed out right. Or if you’re buffing, that
gives you a little extra to buff to, to sand and buff. Well that wraps it up for this video. There are a couple things I wanna mention. If you’re gonna be using this method, not using primer sealer, make sure that your primer surfacer is the correct grey shade. For example, you look
up the paint color code and it’ll tell you what
shade should be under that. They got different primer
surfacer colors as well. Make sure that it’s
the correct grey shade. You can’t just use any primer underneath and paint on top of it and expect it not to match well. The second thing is make sure you don’t sand through. This goes for the painted area or where you primed at. Make sure there’s not sand through spots ’cause if there is, probably gonna have an area there that’s showing undercoating that’s a different color or maybe you sanded through on the primer, you sanded through to
the metal or whatever. Where that different color’s at, after you’re done painting and you pull it outside, you’re probably gonna see that spot. It’s gonna look like a stain there. That’s what it is. You’re just seeing through that and it’s not the correct
grey shade underneath. It’s just throwing it off,
making it look different. So if you’ll do those things, make sure you got the correct grey shade and do not sand through. If you do sand through, you’re gonna have to get
some of the primer surfacer, spray that spot, just spot prime it and then sand it again. That’s the one drawback
if you use this method. I mean the primer’s gotta
block out basically perfect. You can’t have any sand throughs
or anything like that. But it does work well if you
choose to use this method. As always, I really appreciate you for watching these videos. If you like the video, be
sure and give us a thumbs up, give us a like. If you haven’t subscribed
to us, be sure to subscribe. And remember, if something’s
worth doing, do your best and have a blast doing it. Thanks for watching, take care and we’ll see you in the next video. (rock music)

7 Replies to “Two Tips For Spraying Base Coat WITHOUT Using Primer Sealer”

  1. Good info. Donnie, 1 question.  What kind of gun are you using to spray the clear?  It seems like a really slow gun.  I know if I sprayed my Sata that slow, there would be runs everywhere!

  2. Rubber bands and a modified camera tripod, allows you to use your gun for drying pretty much anything without having to stand next to it, works great, did that when my fans were busted and it saved me a lot of time.

  3. nice video man! My truck has ALOT of clear coat peeling and just a couple small dents….i want to do the body filler and primer myself and I will pay a shop to do the actual paint and clear coat….I was hoping you could recommend specific instructions or materials to use? anything helps…..thanks in advance!

  4. Serious question. I️ have a NEW 2017 mustang with no dents, scratches or any paint damage. Is it okay to spray over the existing factory paint without having to sand it down.

  5. Can you spray waterborne base coat over a factory paint job and single stage paint, this will be my first paint job and not sure what kind of supplies to purchase. Thx…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *