Rookie Mistakes Installing Suspension

Rookie Mistakes Installing Suspension


– All right, ready?
– [Man] Yes sir.
– Oop, coffee, okay.
Hey guys, before we
even get into the video,
if you want to take part
in the entering in to get
win a free set of BCBR
Series Racing coilovers
pick up one of these t-shirts,
helps us make a donation to nonprofit,
and of course, the
description link’s below.
We’ve sold a ton of these and
you guys absolutely love ’em
and we’ve only got a few left
and it ends at the end
of the month, but anyway.
You guys have seen the
video where somebody goes in
and they try compressing a
spring and it’s just about death
because you don’t know if they’re gonna
actually make it out alive.
Any sort of time that you
make those sort of, let’s say,
gambling games, you’re
never really sure if you’re
going to make it out alive.
You’ve seen the videos on YouTube,
you’ve seen the videos on Facebook,
and then you comment, “Oh my God,
I’m pretty sure the guy actually died,”
or maybe you’ve researched how bad
cutting springs really is,
I mean mean, pfft, come on!
How bad, how bad could
it actually be to just
slice a (beep) right off.
Well, there are a few
rookie mistakes out there
when it comes down to
installing suspension.
It’s just kind of like a thing
because any time somebody
works on their own stuff
whether you’re doing it
on a home, a car, you know
maybe some sort of table or some kind
you’re probably gonna
make some rookie mistakes.
So I’m Alex, [email protected] in the picture page
with the cats, dogs, and cool cars,
and today we’re talking
about rookie mistakes
people make when they decide
to go and install suspension.
Roll the intro!
(suspenseful music)
(digital glitching)
(suspenseful music)
We actually have one.
It’s actually pretty neat.
Like a Tron Matrix-y like thing.
By the way they’re making another Matrix.
I’m not entirely sure how
they can make another Matrix
because spoiler alert,
he died at the end, so.
The first rookie mistake that people make
when it comes down to
installing suspension,
as shocking as it may be,
is that people just like throw it in.
They install it and it’s
ready rock and roll,
you’ve got nothing to worry about, now!
Well, many coilovers do
come preset based on the
year, make, and model that you select
that doesn’t inherently
mean that they’re just
ready to just like yeet into
your like well, you know?
Like you’re gonna wanna
know a couple things
before you just go and do that
because there are some
coilover companies that don’t
preset their coilovers
when they send them to you
and you’re gonna wanna make
sure that you know that
before you go and install them.
They’re not just perfectly
always ready to roll,
and when you have to dial ’em in perfectly
the best time to do it is before you go
and install the suspension, at
least fine tuning to a point.
You’ll wanna make sure that
if you do start fine-tuning
the coil over before
jumping into installing them
that you know what you’re messing with,
Understanding where you
generally want to be
with your damper, with your preload,
with all of that sort of stuff,
maybe an overall ride
height is gonna be crucial
to know before just, you
know, throwing it in there.
Now the good thing to note is that
a lot of suspension companies,
especially coilover companies are starting
to already preset this for you.
But companies like BC
can often help assist you
with figuring out where others have
set up their coilovers based on
the same application or
year, make, and model.
They’ll help you with spring rates,
you can help with this, with
that, and the other things
so that when you do go to install it
it actually feels how you want it to feel
instead of just being a random guess.
If this is your first
time buying coilovers
it can be a little bit of a daunting task,
so usually what we recommend is of course
try to use your resources
or try to actually just
ask the company or ask somebody like us
what you’ve seen other people do
once you actually pick
up the coilover kit.
Another common rookie mistake
when installing suspension
is honestly, now hear me out.
Just 7:00 in the morning.
You know if we wanted food
companies to sponsor us
I would love it if a coffee
company could sponsor us
because I drink coffee
like five times a day.
The real thing that you
guys have to remember,
and I said hear me out, is
not tightening your pieces
or camber plates after you’ve
installed your coilovers
or just aftermarket suspension.
It happens so often and
it happens all the time
that you can’t help if
you wanna laugh or cry.
People get stoked to dial in
their Fitment, their coilover.
They tighten down the bottom section.
They’re ready to go.
They got the lefty loosey.
They got the righty tighty.
They’re ready, and they completely forget
about the top half of the coilover
and the good ol’ three nuts at the top,
little strut tower thing.
You got a little ch ch ch,
you gotta torque those.
You don’t, and the next thing you know
one of your wheels on the front is just
(crunch)
over to the wrong side of the wheel well.
It’s happened, and it’s
happened way too much.
It’s hilarious and
petrifying at the same time
because we laugh, but
if something actually
happened that hurt you then we
feel bad because we laughed.
And you just really wanna make sure
that when you’re going down
and you’re actually installing
the coilovers, or you’re
installing your suspension
always go through every
component that you touched
after you’ve installed the part
to make sure that everything is actually
tightened down and ready to go.
Almost every single piece that you touch
in your suspension
component area is gonna have
some sort of foot pounds of
torque associated it too,
so stop with the duggas.
There’s no duggas.
No duggas in the suspension game.
No duggas in the strut tower.
No duggas a the bottom point.
No duggas with you lower control arms.
Get the duggas, just get ’em outta here.
If you do dugga, which is okay,
we’re not saying don’t dugga.
(rewinding tape)
Stop with the duggas.
There’s no duggas.
I’m just saying that you
have to take that part
off your car again you’re
probably gonna wish
you never dugga-ed.
Rookie mistakes are by default, rookie,
but there are some easy mistakes
that happen with even the most experienced
automotive enthusiast.
One good one is just how
many minuscule differences
there are between coilover series
that people often overlook
because they’re confusing as (beep).
You’ve got like BR Series
coilovers from BC coilovers,
which is their most
popular series coilovers.
And then you’ve got the RM series
that has slew of like different, little,
minuscule details from the BR Series.
Then you have the ER Series
which has a larger monotube damper.
It uses external reservoirs,
and the list goes on and on.
Then that doesn’t even
go in to talking about
the ZR Series, the HR Series, DR Series,
and probably a few more that are out there
that either on their way
in or on their way out
just depending on what people’s, you know,
piece of pie is for the day.
The fact of the matter
is if you don’t actually
know the differences
you’re probably goin to
underpay or overpay and be disappointed
in whatever product you end up purchasing.
The toughest part about coilovers,
and probably the reason that
people get so scared about them
is how many details are
associated with buying coilovers.
And because there’s so
many different tiers
it’s kinda like when you try to buy a car
that’s way over optioned
or has way too many trims
because you just don’t know
what you’re supposed to buy
and you don’t know what the best deal is.
Coilovers can be very simple.
What you need to remember is that
when you go into buying coilovers
you wanna understand the details
that you’re looking to purchase them for.
If you’re purchasing
something for coilovers,
but you don’t understand
the options and features
you’re probably gonna overpay
and you’ll probably never use ’em anyway.
You will use them if you understand
what the reason is it for.
And if you start buying
more expensive coilovers
you’re gonna wanna understand
that the level of detail
needed as you go up the ol’ food chain
it’s gonna be no longer recommended,
it’s gonna be required.
Otherwise you’re definitely
gonna hate your life
when you spend four grand
on a set of coilovers
and your realize you
actually don’t need that.
You about an $800 set of coilovers.
And a final rookie mistake
when installing coilovers
is messing with your
preload to lower your car.
Just don’t do that.
Most coilovers, like BC for
example, actually feature
a lower threaded body mount
that extends or shortens
the overall coilover.
You want to use that one.
And don’t sway you haven’t done it.
I know you’ve done it
because I’ve done it.
You’ve done it.
He’s done it.
He’s probably done it over there too.
You wanna use that to lower your car
versus the preload with
your locking collars.
Doing that can actually
loosen up your spring
and result in some less
than stellar performance.
And don’t cut your springs.
Don’t cut your springs.
Props, looking at you too.
Don’t cut ’em.
I mean you can, you just
can’t tell anybody, forever.
Rookie mistakes happen all the time,
which is actually why
we’re here doing this.
I know you love seeing this face,
but we’re actually here to help first
and, you know, be this later.
So if you’re looking for
after market suspension
or you have questions
on installing coilovers
be sure to drop a comment below
or check out fitmentindustries.com
for all of your goodie suspension needs.
I’m Alex from Fitment Industries.
Don’t forget to subscribe.
fitmentindustries.com
You know the spiel ’cause
I say it ten times.
I should just get a shirt.
Maybe I should just get a shirt.
I just turn around when I wanna say it.
And of course guys if you
have absolutely any questions
just let us know below.
Erik has to hard eye everything.
We’ve got new socials like
Snapchats and TikToks.
I’m not entirely sure what that is,
but we’ll figure it out.
I’m Alex from Fitment Industries.
We will see you later.
Peace.
(suspenseful music)

100 Replies to “Rookie Mistakes Installing Suspension”

  1. What's YOUR BIGGEST rookie mistake? Drop a comment below and let us know!
    And if you haven't already, be sure to add your ride to our online fitment gallery! It's the easiest way to be featured on our Instagram OR our From The Gallery Series! www.fitmentindustries.com/add

  2. cut springs aint so bad i drive a 1989 volvo 745 with no springs in the front and cut springs in the back and i run a set of 18in wheels with China tires

  3. Rookie mistake: I decided to put spacers {washers} where my resonator and muffler were instead of just straight piping it.

    Also, So you want a Honda coupé. (Accord and civic) day #4😂

  4. thank you for making this! i’m installing coilovers for the first time pretty soon and i’m going to be coming back to this video quite a bit, you guys are the best ❤️ also pls give me the bc coilovers pls thanks

  5. Also, don't forget to ANTI-SEIZE ALL THE THREADS… ANTI-SEIZE, PEOPLE!!! My driver's side BC Racing lower mount became seized and no amount of Dr. Strange magic could unseize it and I had to order new lower mount, dampers and even new rings since I chewed them all up with the pipe wrench trying to unlock them.

  6. Rookie mistake::.. Installing bags & dropping the car to the floor for the first time with 0psi in all bags. Which can destroy your bags !

  7. Hey, great video as always, guys! I would like to ask the experts: What series BC is best for a 2003 BMW E46 coupe (non M)?

  8. New shirt idea. It says wheels tires and suspension on the front, then spin around and it says www.fitmentindustries.com

  9. Is ta technics a good price to performane brand? They are really cheap, but i dont want to invest 800usd in a 4000usd car just yet. Talking mini cooper s r53. First car

  10. I have a 2014 370z Nismo and planing on buying the bc racing ds series. I like the feel of the oem setup but I wanted to get rid of the wheel gap. What is your recommendation setup?

  11. You say to only adjust through the bottom mount, however over here in Australia a company called MCA Suspension who builds coilovers and custom makes coilovers says to never touch the bottom and to only adjust through the Preload nut, lowering through the spring. What are your thoughts on this??

  12. Installed coils on my 07 cobalt ss …. little tip to the wise … I highly recommend welding the bottom side of the 3 tophat bolts. cause if you go to torque (hek even lossening them to take off) … the scrappy welds from gm snap cause its a tiny bead sized weld. Welding them yourself makes it very less likely to break, and makes the tophat nuts give you less of a heart attack when you go to tighten. Also. .. they are 15 ftlbs. torque spec. DO NOT GO TIGHTER. they will snap. Learn form my mistakes … not make your own. Hope this helps someone! 😀

  13. So I got a 96’ Integra LS with a B20B swap and some T R A S H eBay coilybois, that are breaking my heart. Not entirely sure what I should upgrade too and my budget is in the like 100-400 range. Any ideas @fitmentindustries?

  14. Look into Black Rifle Coffee Company. Veteran owned. Great coffee. They even have a monthly membership where they will send you coffee every month with FREE shipping. Great company to look into if you like good coffee.

  15. Wait wait wait!!!… who’s that wrenching on the Evo?! did BANKER do bleached tips!!!??? Nononononono wait… BANKER, bleached his tips?! Shit talking, above everything, “too cool for your style”, “something negative to say about everything” -Banker bleached his tips!? OH that’s too good!!! 🤦‍♂️😂🤣

  16. I just finished installing my coilovers today on my 08 Si. I triple checked everything and even then I still called my mechanic friend to double check my work to ensure I didn't miss anything. It's a very straightforward install as long as you take your time and learn the process.

    Also, important tip: change your damn bushings and what not while you're under there. If you're gonna mess with your suspension, do it 100%. No halfsies. It's piece of mind and also very good maintenance.

  17. Don't remember how I messed up my bumper installing coilovers, by the time I was done the entire bumper was held up by zip ties. Hid them so well I forgot they were there until I sold the car…..

  18. Duggas???? Huh… my 1st time installing springs, they were dayum good. Cause i know how to read manuals . 😂😂😂🤣🤣

  19. I made the mistake of not torquing when I was installing my coils, and I had a bolt come out of the hub and it cut my CV joint boot and I had to replace an axle ☹️

  20. How would u even know what height adjustment u want before putting it in. What do u measure before u put it in because would if u lower the car and it’s hella low and u have to take off all the coil overs or can u just adjust it while still in the car

  21. Biggest rookie mistake I think is not preloading your suspension before tightening bushings down. You’ll shred bushings so fast.

  22. How high can you raise the coilovers before you dont have a safe number of threads? i have bc racing br coilovers for my 2011 Mx5, and its extremely low (which i love, but i dont have wheels and have bad fitment) but i dont want to raise them if its not safe

  23. I wanna just lower my F30 with HnRs. I’ve only seen one person use them, it looks good. But I don’t know much about springs yet. Should I look into other brands?

  24. the consistency and quality of these videos is off the charts, you guys really are killin it ! PLEASE keep it up !

  25. I install my cheapo ebay boiz on Tuesday B)
    Time to join that shitcar-low life-no give in the suspension-I hate speed bumps gang

  26. Anyone know good struts/shocks replacements for a '06 Honda Civic Ex coupe? I don't need to lower my car, I just needa replace that shit bc they old like a mofo. Nothing too expensive.

  27. Hey, I got an e36 328i. I bought myself some wheels and now I want new suspension for daily use? A little lower? Any tips from anyone, my budget is 1k.

  28. My suspension makes a clunk every time i go over a bump now that i lowered it only on the front though. I bought adjustable endlinks and it worked, then i lowered it more and it came back. I tried adjusting them again and nothing. So i kept trying to readjust and nothing worked

  29. Biggest mistakes made on my car was doing final tightening/torquing while the car was still on the lift with the suspension unloaded. Learned very expensive lesson about bushing wear.

  30. How would I go about installing coilovers with no garage available? I don't want to strip my car down in my apartment's parking lot if I can help it

  31. Daily Driven 2012 Civic Si Coupe – debating between Eibach Pro Springs paired with Koni Yellow struts vs Fortune Auto 500 Coilovers – I don’t care to ever slam the ride height (1 -1.5in drop is fine) – I’m just looking to stiffen things up but have the ability to adjust damping – – – Thoughts?

  32. I have a 2006 mustang and want to have the wheels just a little bit more tucked in or closer to the fender, what should I get???

  33. I have a Mk7 Golf, I'm gonna buy some BC coilovers for spring/early summer. Which would you say suits best for both daily driving and performance driving (mostly performance driving)? The type of performance driving I do is about ⅔ tarmach backroads with lots of really tight corners, and ⅓ "rally" driving on narrow dirt/gravel roads. Would love to get an answer •<|:}

  34. I have an 87 honda accord and a 06 eclipse the accord looks like the ea86 so what's the better coils for the honda i have lowering springs on the eclipse (tein)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *